Rostelecom Cup and Ice Challenge Wrap Up

15 Nov

Two more events are in the books for Team USA!

Rostelecom Cup

Ladies:

Full Results

Mirai Nagasu – 4th place (58.90 + 106.98 = 165.88)
Ashley Cain – 8th place (57.18 + 93.72 = 150.90)
Angela Wang – 9th (51.25 + 99.50 = 150.75)

Men:

Full Results

Jason Brown – 5th place (76.32 + 159.24 = 235.56) FREE CLIP from icenetwork
Max Aaron – 7th place (77.09 + 135.51 = 212.60)
Stephen Carriere – 9th place (72.20 + 129.04 = 201.24)

WATCH Javier Fernández’ free skate for free.

Pairs:

Full Results

Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier – 4th place (54.06 + 110.79 = 164.85)
Jessica Calalang and Zack Sidhu – 5th place (50.87 + 106.58 = 157.45)
DeeDee Leng and Simon Shnapir – 8th place (45.42 + 83.26 = 128.68)

Ice dance:

Full Results

Madison Chock and Evan Bates – 1st place (68.86 + 105.42 = 174.28)
Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker – 6th place (52.86 + 83.47 = 136.33)
Alexandra Aldridge and Daniel Eaton – 7th place (54.39 + 78.99 = 133.38)

2014 ROSTELECOM CUP TELEVISION BROADCAST SCHEDULE*
(All times Eastern; subject to change; check local listings)

Sunday, Nov. 16 Competition highlights 4-6 p.m. NBC

Ice Challenge Full ResultsLivestream

Ladies:

Hannah Miller – 1st place (46.82 + 109.57 = 156.39)

Men:

Douglas Razzano – 1st place (65.49 + 134.43 = 199.92)

Ice dance:

Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani – 1st place (65.38 + 100.96 = 166.34)

Friday at Rostelecom Cup and Ice Challenge

14 Nov

The first day of competition has wrapped at both Rostelecom Cup and Ice Challenge, as the 2014 Grand Prix and Challenger Series’ roll on this week in Moscow and Graz, Austria.

 

Rostelecom Cup

Ladies short program:

Full Results

Mirai Nagasu – 4th place (58.90)
Ashley Cain – 5th place (57.18)
Angela Wang – 9th (51.25)

Men’s short program:

Full Results

Max Aaron – 6th place (77.09)
Jason Brown – 7th place (76.32)
Stephen Carriere – 10th place (72.20)

Pairs short program:

Full Results

Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier – 4th place (54.06)
Jessica Calalang and Zack Sidhu – 5th place (50.87)
DeeDee Leng and Simon Shnapir – 8th place (45.42)

Short dance:

Full Results

Madison Chock and Evan Bates – 1st place (68.86)
Alexandra Aldridge and Daniel Eaton – 6th place (54.39)
Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker – 7th place (52.86)

 

Tomorrow’s schedule (all times ET):

6:00-7:50 a.m. — Ladies free skate

6:31 a.m. – Angela Wang
7:09 a.m. – Ashley Cain
7:17 a.m. – Mirai Nagasu

8:10-9:30 a.m. — Pairs free skate

8:17 a.m. – DeeDee Leng and Simon Shnapir
8:42 a.m. – Jessica Calalang and Zack Sidhu
8:58 a.m. – Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier

9:55-11:50 a.m. — Men’s free skate

10:19 a.m. – Stephen Carriere
10:44 a.m. – Jason Brown
11:00 a.m. – Max Aaron

12:10-1:25 p.m. — Free dance

12:24 p.m. – Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
12:32 p.m. – Alexandra Aldridge and Daniel Eaton
1:17 p.m. – Madison Chock and Evan Bates

 

2014 ROSTELECOM CUP TELEVISION BROADCAST SCHEDULE*
(All times Eastern; subject to change; check local listings)

Broadcast Date Event Time (ET) Network
Saturday, Nov. 15 Pairs free 1-2:30 p.m. Universal Sports
Free dance 2:30-4 p.m. Universal Sports
Sunday, Nov. 16 Competition highlights 4-6 p.m. NBC


2014 ROSTELECOM CUP ICENETWORK BROADCAST SCHEDULE*
(All times Eastern; subject to change; check local listings)

Broadcast Date Event Time
Saturday, Nov. 15 Ladies free (LIVE) 6 a.m.
Pairs free (LIVE) 8:10 a.m.
Men’s free (LIVE) 9:55 a.m.
Free dance (LIVE) 12:10 p.m.

 

Ice Challenge Full ResultsLivestream

Men’s short program:

Douglas Razzano – 2nd place (65.49)

Short dance:

Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani – 1st place (65.38)

 

Tomorrow’s schedule (all times ET):

4:30 a.m. — Ladies short program
8:15 a.m. — Free dance
1:00 p.m. — Men’s free skate

Team USA Heads to Two International Events This Week

13 Nov

Rostelecom Cup

The ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Series makes its fourth stop this week with Rostelecom Cup, Nov. 14-Nov. 16, at Small Sports Arena of Olympic Complex Luzhniki in Moscow.

NBC will air competition coverage from 4-6 p.m. (ET) Sunday, Nov. 16. In addition, Universal Sports will air same-day coverage throughout the weekend. Icenetwork Season Pass subscribers will have access to live video from both days of competition. To become a Season Pass subscriber, please visit www.icenetwork.com.

Tweet @USFigureSkating and use the hashtag #COR14 and #RoC14 to join the conversation on social media.

Team USA will be represented by 18 athletes:

Ladies:

Ashley Cain
Mirai Nagasu
Angela Wang

Men:

Max Aaron
Jason Brown
Stephen Carriere

Pairs:

Jessica Noelle Calalang and Zack Sidhu
Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
DeeDee Leng and Simon Shnapir

Ice dance:

Alexandra Aldridge and Daniel Eaton
Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker

 

Event schedule (all times ET) | LIVE RESULTS

Friday, Nov. 14

7:00-8:35 a.m. — Ladies short program

7:20 a.m. – Ashley Cain
7:54 a.m. – Angela Wang
8:20 a.m. – Mirai Nagasu

8:55-10:05 a.m.  — Pairs short program

9:02 a.m. – DeeDee Leng and Simon Shnapir
9:36 a.m. – Jessica Noelle Calalang and Zack Sidhu
9:49 a.m. – Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier

11:00 a.m.-12:35 p.m. — Men’s short program

11:20 a.m. – Stephen Carriere
12:07 p.m. – Jason Brown
12:20 p.m. – Max Aaron

12:55-2:00 p.m. — Short dance

1:34 p.m. – Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
1:41 p.m. – Alexandra Aldridge and Daniel Eaton
1:54 p.m. – Madison Chock and Evan Bates

Saturday, Nov. 15

6:00-7:50 a.m. — Ladies free skate
8:10-9:30 a.m. — Pairs free skate
9:55-11:50 a.m. — Men’s free skate
12:10-1:25 p.m. — Free dance

 

2014 ROSTELECOM CUP TELEVISION BROADCAST SCHEDULE*
(All times Eastern; subject to change; check local listings)

Broadcast Date Event Time (ET) Network
Friday, Nov. 14 Men’s and ladies short programs 1:30-3:30 p.m. Universal Sports
Saturday, Nov. 15 Pairs free 1-2:30 p.m. Universal Sports
Free dance 2:30-4 p.m. Universal Sports
Sunday, Nov. 16 Competition highlights 4-6 p.m. NBC

 

2014 ROSTELECOM CUP ICENETWORK BROADCAST SCHEDULE*
(All times Eastern; subject to change; check local listings)

Broadcast Date Event Time
Friday, Nov. 14 Ladies short (LIVE) 7 a.m.
Pairs short (LIVE) 8:55 a.m.
Men’s short (LIVE) 11 a.m.
Short dance (LIVE) 12:55 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 15 Ladies free (LIVE) 6 a.m.
Pairs free (LIVE) 8:10 a.m.
Men’s free (LIVE) 9:55 a.m.
Free dance (LIVE) 12:10 p.m.

 

Ice Challenge

Ice Challenge is an ISU Challenger Series competition, Nov. 13-16 in Graz, Austria, organized by the Austrian Figure Skating Association. It began in 1971 as a domestic competition and grew into an international event in 2008.

Team USA will be represented by four athletes:

Ladies:

Hannah Miller

Men:

Douglas Razzano

Ice Dance:

Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani

 

Event schedule (all times ET) | LIVESTREAM/RESULTS

Friday, Nov. 14

8:00 a.m. — Short dance
12:00 p.m. — Men’s short program

Saturday, Nov. 15

4:30 a.m. — Ladies short program
8:15 a.m. — Free dance
1:00 p.m. — Men’s free skate

Sunday, Nov. 16

4:00 a.m. — Ladies free skate

Halloween Fun!

12 Nov

SKATING magazine received several Halloween holiday submissions from our skating clubs, which we were unable to include in the November issue. We have packaged up those spooky, scary, fun and creative photos and captions on the skatingmagazineblog for your enjoyment.

The Dallas FSC’s Junior Board, led by president and Team USA member Ashley Shin, and vice president, Alessandra Vanigli, hosted the club’s annual Halloween party. Barbara Vanigli is the
Junior Board sponsor.

Dallas

Children at AZ ICE Gilbert in Gilbert, Arizona, participated in the first “Spooky Skate” learn-to-skate class on Oct. 30. The kids arrived at the rink all dressed up in costume and were able to trick or treat from locker room to locker room. They were also allowed to bring a friend for a free introductory skating lesson; everyone skated together to a spooky soundtrack of Halloween classics. “The kids had a ton of fun and we got new learn-to-skate registrations,” Mark Fitzgerald, the facility’s new skating director, said. “It was a win-win situation.” AZ Ice Gilbert will host a skatefest on Jan. 10.

Gilbert AZ

U.S. Figure Skating received some Halloween props at the Boston Common Frog Pond Pumpkin Festival on Oct. 19. Senior pairs skater Jimmy Morgan carved the association’s signature skate into the pumpkin. U.S. Figure Skating shared the spirit of the night with the Boston Celtics, Boston Bruins and the Massachusetts Horticulture Society, among others.

pumpkin photo

The open juvenile synchronized skating team from the New England Skating Club got into the Halloween spirit as 11 members dressed up as ice princesses. (l-r) Cinderella: Meredith Gendreau; Belle: Catherine Moran; Pocahontas: Lilly Cushman; Aurora: Rebekah Redwine; Snow White: Nadia Lawrence; Mulan: Emma Powers; Jasmine: Anna Epihimer; Rapunzel: Gabbi Zehme; Elsa: Maddie Gendreau; Anna: Samantha Magraw; and Ariel: Katharine Beal.

ice princesses

 

Free Video from 2014 Cup of China

8 Nov

Skating Fans! If you’re not a subscriber to icenetwork, but are curious what it is, check out these FREE video clips below from 2014 Cup of China!

Continue reading

Saturday at Cup of China

7 Nov

The 2014  Cup of China has concluded with the Americans taking home two medals.

FULL RESULTS | RECAP

Ice dance:

2. Maia and Alex Shibutani (65.20+92.16=157.36)

Ladies short program

4. Polina Edmunds (50.32+110.95=161.27)
9. Christina Gao (47.15+77.89=125.04)
10. Ashley Cain (39.80+85.01=124.81)

Men’s short program:

3. Richard Dornbush (77.23+149.50=226.73)

Pairs:

7. Jessica Noelle Calalang and Zack Sidhu (54.66+93.15-147.81)

 

2014 Cup of China Television Broadcast  Schedule
(All times Eastern; subject to change; check local listings)

 

Broadcast Date Event Time (ET) Network
Friday, Nov. 7 Men’s and ladies short programs 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Universal Sports
Saturday, Nov. 8 Free dance and pairs free skate 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Universal Sports
Sunday, Nov. 9 Competition highlights 4-6 p.m. NBC
Encore presentation of NBC’s coverage 7:30-9:30 p.m. Universal Sports

 

2014 Cup of China icenetwork Broadcast Schedule

(All times Eastern; subject to change; check local listings)

Broadcast Date Event Time
Friday, Nov. 7 Short dance (LIVE) 3 a.m.
Ladies short (LIVE) 4:30 a.m.
Men’s short (LIVE) 6:30 a.m.
Pairs short (LIVE) 8:30 a.m.
Saturday, Nov. 8 Free dance (LIVE) 2 a.m.
Ladies free (LIVE) 3:35 a.m.
Men’s free (LIVE) 5:45 a.m.
Pairs free (LIVE) 8 a.m.

 

Friday at Cup of China

7 Nov

While you were sleeping, the first day of competition wrapped up at 2014 Cup of China.

Ladies short program

Full Results/Recap

7. Polina Edmunds, 50.32
8. Christina Gao, 47.15
11. Ashley Cain, 39.80

 

Men’s short program:

Full Results/Recap

4. Richard Dornbush, 77.23

 

Pairs:

Full Results/Recap

6. Jessica Noelle Calalang and Zack Sidhu, 54.66

 

Ice dance:

Full Results/Recap

1. Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani, 65.20

 

2014 Cup of China Television Broadcast  Schedule
(All times Eastern; subject to change; check local listings)

 

Broadcast Date Event Time (ET) Network
Friday, Nov. 7 Men’s and ladies short programs 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Universal Sports
Saturday, Nov. 8 Free dance and pairs free skate 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Universal Sports
Sunday, Nov. 9 Competition highlights 4-6 p.m. NBC
Encore presentation of NBC’s coverage 7:30-9:30 p.m. Universal Sports

 

2014 Cup of China icenetwork Broadcast Schedule

(All times Eastern; subject to change; check local listings)

Broadcast Date Event Time
Friday, Nov. 7 Short dance (LIVE) 3 a.m.
Ladies short (LIVE) 4:30 a.m.
Men’s short (LIVE) 6:30 a.m.
Pairs short (LIVE) 8:30 a.m.
Saturday, Nov. 8 Free dance (LIVE) 2 a.m.
Ladies free (LIVE) 3:35 a.m.
Men’s free (LIVE) 5:45 a.m.
Pairs free (LIVE) 8 a.m.

 

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 334 other followers